Problem when assigning axis & voice

Add a topic per game or app along with any tips & tricks

Moderator: DevRuss

Post Reply
Citizentech
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 5:48 am

Problem when assigning axis & voice

Post by Citizentech » Sat May 23, 2020 6:09 am

Hi there, nice to be here.

A few days ago I bought a 3dconnecxion mouse, more precisely the space navigator for notebooks model. I bought it exclusively for use with elite dangerous/star citizen.
I followed the guides as explained here https://www.tetherscript.com/kbcmj/cmj-star-citizen/ or in the ED video also published on the site.
My problem is in "The Correct Way to Bind... point 3 .... and then speak 'Bind Rotation on X Axis' into the microphone. "
Not only do I say it in English but also in Spanish but there is no way I take that command.

Watching the Elite Dangerous video has all these commands:
Image

I just watch these:
Image

Do I have to create them all myself or what would it be like? Does the paid version bring them? Thanks a lot for the help you can give me since I feel a little frustrated and if CMJ software solves this I don't hesitate to buy it.

Sorry if my English is not very good.

User avatar
DevRuss
Journeyman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 6:59 am

Re: Problem when assigning axis & voice

Post by DevRuss » Tue May 26, 2020 2:37 am

Hi!

You have run into an outdated article on our KB, and we'll fix this soon. They method for voice binding (and also now binding by menu) has been changed in the most recent CMJ version.

>>Does the paid version bring them?
The 14-day trial version has all the features of the paid version.

From the somewhat inadequate tutorial 13:

BINDING OUTPUT JOYSTICK BUTTONS AND AXIS
1)Select a button or axis from the list in the Output/Joystick tab.
2)Then right-click and select Bind Button or Hat or Axis, or speak a bind command as defined in the voice setup screen, commands tab.

And don't forget to set up a Profile Target: Tutorial 06

More info on the voice commands used for binding here:

https://www.tetherscript.com/kbcmj/cmj-voice-commands/

Hope that helps!
Russ - Tetherscript Developer

Marin
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 26, 2020 3:52 pm

Re: Problem when assigning axis & voice

Post by Marin » Tue May 26, 2020 4:01 pm

I'm having trouble with this as well.

It seems I can assign the input without the use of voice, by running Star Citizen in windowed mode and, when in the Options-> Keybindings-> Advanced Controls Customization (for Hotas), I double-click on a control I want to assign (for example Pitch) and than quickly alt-tab to ControlMyJoystick, right click on the ouput vector I want to assign and select 'Bind Axis - Both'.

When I have voice enabled (but no microphone connected) and also checked the 'beep on success', I even get a beep informing me that the bind command was executed.

However, Star Citizen is very spotty in recognizing the given inputs. I got 2 controls connected, but so far, no luck on the other ones?

Any chance you could update the guide for star citizen (https://www.tetherscript.com/kbcmj/cmj-star-citizen/)? because right now I feel like I'm groping around in the dark.

User avatar
DevRuss
Journeyman
Posts: 171
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 6:59 am

Re: Problem when assigning axis & voice

Post by DevRuss » Sat May 30, 2020 4:47 pm

I'm definately looking at updating the Elite:Dangerous and Star Citizen tutorials and videos soon after the next version. E:D was always easy to set up, but Star Citizen was tough....the SC user interface for assigning keystrokes and axis drove me crazy.
Russ - Tetherscript Developer

Post Reply